Copyright © 2016 Michael Christie | MGMT: merlino@musicvinearts.com; PR: christina@jensenartists.com

Photos: Michal Daniel, Tim Trumble, Jared Platt and Krista Campbell Photography

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

Past Events

2019

February 16 through March 22, 2019  Lyric Opera of Chicago  Verdi's La Traviata — Michael Christie, conductor — Lyric Opera House, Chicago, IL

April 4, 6 & 7, 2019  New West Symphony Indescribable Beauty with Yulianna Avdeeva, piano — Michael Christie, conductor — Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, Thousand Oaks, CA | Oxnard Performing Arts Center, Oxnard, CA

April 13, 2019  Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera  Verdi's Rigoletto  Michael Christie, conductor Sacramento Community Center Theater — Sacramento, CA

May 11 through 19, 2019  Michigan Opera Theatre — Ricky Ian Gordon's The Grapes of Wrath — Michael Christie, conductor — Detroit Opera House — Detroit, MI

June 5, 2019  Civic Orchestra of Chicago — Season Final: Civic and the Ryan Opera Center — Michael Christie, conductor — Chicago Symphony Center — Chicago, IL

June 28-July 21, 2019 — Des Moines Metro Opera — Puccini's La Bohème — Michael Christie, conductor — Des Moines Metro Opera — Indianola, IA

2018

 

November 10 through 17, 2018 — Opéra de Montréal — Wagner's Das Rheingold — Michael Christie, conductor — Place des Arts, Montréal, Quebec

 

October 6 & 7, 2018 — New West Symphony — Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue; Michael Christie, conductor; Sylvia McNair, soprano; Kevin Cole, piano — Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza, Thousand Oaks, CA | Oxnard Performing Arts Center, Oxnard, CA

 

September 14 through 22, 2018 — IU Opera and Ballet Theater — Mason Bates' The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs; Libretto by Mark Campbell; Michael Christie, conductor — Indiana University Musical Arts Center, Bloomington, IN

June 3 through 22, 2018 — Opera Theatre of St. Louis — Huang Ruo's An American Soldier (World Premiere); Libretto by David Henry Hwang; Michael Christie, conductor — Loretto-Hilton Center for the Performing Arts, St. Louis, MO

 

March 17 through 31, 2018 — Minnesota Opera — Verdi's Rigoletto; Michael Christie, conductor — Minnesota Opera Center, Minneapolis, MN

 

February 17, 2018 — Rhode Island Philharmonic — Schrecker's Intermezzo; Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 with William Wolfram, piano; Stravinsky's Firebird Suite; Michael Christie, conductor —​ The VETS, Providence, RI

 

February 10 through 12, 2018 — Santa Rosa Symphony — Bernstein's On the Waterfront Symphonic Suite; Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No. 3 with Anna Fedorova, piano; Dvořák's Symphony No. 9, From the New World; Michael Christie, conductor — Weill Hall at the Green Music Center, Santa Rosa, CA

 

January 27 through February 3, 2018 — Minnesota Opera — Jake Heggie's Dead Man Walking; Libretto by Terrence McNally; Michael Christie, conductor — Minnesota Opera Center, Minneapolis, MN


 

2017

December 21 and 22, 2017 — Indianapolis Symphony — Handel's Messiah; Michael Christie, conductor; Indianapolis Symphonic Choir — The Palladium, Carmel, IN

 

December 14 through 16, 2017 — Rochester Philharmonic — Vivaldi's Four Seasons; Michael Christie, conductor; Juliana Athayde, violin —Kodak Hall at Eastman Theater, Rochester, NY

November 11 through 19, 2017 — Minnesota Opera — Mozart's Marriage of Figaro; Michael Christie, conductor — Minnesota Opera Center, Minneapolis, MI

 

July 22 through August 15, 2017 — Santa Fe Opera — World premiere of Mason Bates' The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs; Libretto by Mark Campbell; Michael Christie, conductor — The Crosby Theatre, Santa Fe, NM

May 20, 2017 through June 14, 2017 — Opera Theatre of St. Louis — Puccini's Madame Butterfly; Michael Christie, conductor; Opera Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO

May 6, 2017 through May 21, 2017 — Minnesota Opera — Puccini's La Bohème; Michael Christie, conductor; Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN 

 

April 21, 2017 — Grand Rapids Symphony — Beethoven & Bernstein; Grand Rapids Symphony Chorus; Pearl Shangkuan, chorus director; David Daniels, counter tenor; Michael Christie, conductor — DeVos Performance Hall, Grand Rapids, MI

 

March 24 and 25, 2017 — Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony — Beethoven's Symphony No. 5; Larry Larson, trumpet; Michael Christie, conductor — Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

March 17, 2017 — Washington National Opera — Mozart's Don Giovanni: A semi-staged concert event starring the Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists; Michael Christie, conductor — The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

February 25 through March 11, 2017 — Washington National Opera — Jake Heggie's Dead Man Walking; Terrance McNally, librettist; Michael Christie, conductor — The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

January 21, 26, 28 and 29, 2017 — Minnesota Opera — Wicente Martín Soler's Diana's Garden; Michael Christie, conductor – Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

2016


November 12, 15, 17, 19 and 20, 2016 — Minnesota Opera — Wagner's Das Rheingold; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

October 14 and 15, 2016 — Charlotte Symphony — Beethoven's Symphony No. 2; Benedetto Lupo, piano; Michael Christie, conductor — First Citizens Bank Plaza, Charlotte, SC

October 8, 2016 — Sacramento Philharmonic — Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5; Karen Gomyo, violin; Michael Christie, conductor — Sacramento Community Center Theater, Sacramento, CA

 

September 24, 27, 29, October 1 and 2, 2016 — Minnesota Opera — Charles Gonoud's Romeo & Juliet; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

August 6, 2016 — Breckenridge Music Festival — Gershwin, Roberts, Copland, and Bernstein; Marcus Roberts, pianist; Michael Christie, conductor — Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge, CO

 

August 5, 2016 — Breckenridge Music Festival — Haydn, Von Suppé, and Strauss; Michael Christie, conductor — Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge, CO

 

July 14, 2016 — Colorado Music Festival — Brahms and Bernstein; Orion Weiss, piano; Michael Christie, conductor — Chautauqua Auditorium, Boulder, CO

 

May 7, 12, 14 and 15, 2016 — Minnesota Opera — World premiere of Paul Moravec's The Shining; Libretto by Mark Campbell; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

March 26, 2016 — Lyric Opera of Chicago — Rising Stars Performance; Michael Christie, conductor — Ryan Opera Center, Chicago, IL

 

January 23, 28, 30 and 31, 2016 — Minnesota Opera — Dvořák's Rusalka; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

2015

 

November 14, 15, 17, 19, 21 and 22 — Minnesota Opera — Mozart's The Magic Flute; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

October 31, 2 PM — Minnesota Opera — Mozart's The Magic Flute; Michael Christie, conductor — Duluth Entertainment Convention Center, Duluth, MN

 

October 11 - 3 PM — Phoenix Symphony — Verdi's Overture to La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny); Daron Hagen's Symphony No. 5; Respighi's Fountains of Rome and Pines of Rome; Michael Christie, conductor — Yavapai College Performing Arts Center

 

October 9 - 11 AM, October 9 - 7:30 PM and October 10 - 7:30 PM — Phoenix Symphony — Verdi's Overture to La forza del destino (The Force of Destiny); Daron Hagen's Symphony No. 5 (world premiere); Respighi's Fountains of Rome and Pines of Rome; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

September 26, October 1, 3, and 4 — Minnesota Opera — Strauss' Ariadne auf Naxos; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

May 16, 19, 21 and 23 — Opéra de Montréal — Kevin Puts' Silent Night; Michael Christie, conductor — Place des Arts, Montreal

 

April 25, 30, May 2, 3 — Minnesota Opera — Bizet's Carmen; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

March 28, 8 PM— Kalamazoo Symphony — Fire and Water: Berlioz's Overture to Benvenuto Cellini; Debussy's La Mer; Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No. 1 with Arnaldo Cohen, piano; Michael Christie, conductor — Miller Auditorium, Kalamazoo, MI

 

March 21—Lyric Opera of Chicago's Ryan Opera Center—Rising Stars in Concert with 2014-15 ensemble artists and members of the Lyric Opera Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor — Ardis Krainik Theatre, Chicago, IL

 

March 7, 8, 12, 14 and 15 — Minnesota Opera — Kevin Puts' The Manchurian Candidate (world premiere); Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

March 10, 11 AM — University of Minnesota School of Music — Keynote speaker at convocation, with Q&A afterwards — Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis (Michael will also present a master class at 1 PM) 

 

February 28, 7:30 PM — Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra — Rock the Ordway Gala concert; Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and Minnesota Opera Chorus and soloists; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Concert Hall, St. Paul, MN

 

February 7 and 8 — Elgin Symphony — Korngold's Much Ado About Nothing Suite; Mozetich's Concerto for Bassoon and Strings with Marimba; Brahms' Symphony No. 2; Michael Christie, conductor — Hemmens Cultural Center, Elgin, IL

 

January 16 and 17 — Phoenix Symphony — Selections from Grieg's Peer Gynt; Nielsen's Flute Concerto with Viviana Cumplido Wilson; Sibelius' Symphony No. 5; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall, Phoenix, AZ

 

January 10, 11 and 12 — Santa Rosa Symphony — Wild West: Mark O'Connor's The Fiddle Concerto with Mark O'Connor, violin; Aaron Copland's Billy the Kid Suite and El Salón México; Michael Christie, conductor — Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Rohnert Park, CA

2014

 

November 21 and 22 — Phoenix Symphony — Beethoven's Symphony No. 1; Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 1 with William Wolfram; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall, Phoenix, AZ

 

November 12, 3 PM — Scottish Opera —The Orchestra of Scottish Opera in Concert; Mozart's Symphony No. 38 ('Prague') and a selection of Mozart arias; Sibelius' Symphony No. 3 and a selection of Finnish songs by Sibelius; Sarah Power, soloist; Michael Christie, conductor — St. Andrew's in the Square, Glasgow 

 

October 24, 27, 30 and November 2 — Wexford Festival Opera — Silent Night by Kevin Puts, libretto by Mark Campbell; Michael Christie, conductor — Wexford Opera House, Ireland

 

September 20, 25, 27 and 28 — Minnesota Opera — Puccini's La Fanciulla del West; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

July 24 and 26 — Aspen Music Festival — Lowell Liebermann's The Picture of Dorian Gray with the Aspen Opera Theater; Michael Christie, conductor— Wheeler Opera House, Aspen, CO

 

June 14, 19, 25, 27 and 29 — Opera Theatre of Saint Louis — World premiere of Ricky Ian Gordon's Twenty-Seven, with mezzo-soprano Stephanie Blythe as Gertrude Stein; James Robinson, director; Michael Christie, conductor — Loretto-Hilton Center, Webster Groves, MO

 

May 19, 8 PM — Civic Orchestra of Chicago — Michael Christie leads musicians from the Civic Orchestra and members of the Ryan Opera Center at Lyric Opera of Chicago—Chicago’s premiere preprofessional training programs—in selections from operatic masterpieces; Mozart's Overture to Così fan tutte; R. Strauss' Frühlingsfeier, Allerseelen, Cäcilie, Zueignung, and Suite from Der Rosenkavalier; Poulenc's Les mamelles de Tirésias; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Center, Chicago, IL 

 

May 7, 7:30 PM — Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra — Merry Mount by Howard Hanson; Richard Zeller (baritone, Wrestling Bradford); Sara Jakubiak (soprano, Lady Sandys Marigold); Charles Robert Austin (bass-baritone, Praise-God Tewke); Christopher Pfund (tenor, Sir Gower Lackland); Eastman-Rochester Chorus (William Weinert, director); Bach Children’s Chorus in residence at Nazareth College (Karla Krogstad, director); Michael Christie, conductor — Spring for Music Festival, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY

 

April 25 and 26, 8 PM — Phoenix Symphony — Verdi's Requiem with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Katie Van Kooten, soprano; Jill Grove, mezzo-soprano; James Valenti, tenor; Raymond Aceto, bass; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

April 10 and 12 — Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra — Merry Mount by Howard Hanson, with singers from Eastman School of Music Opera Department; Michael Christie, conductor — Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre

 

March 28 and 29, 8 PM — Phoenix Symphony — World Premiere of Matthew Hindson's The Returned Soldier; Tchaikovsky's Variations on a Rococo Theme with Daniel Müller-Schott, cello; Respighi's Feste romane (Roman Festivals); Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

March 13  — Orquesta Clásica Santa Cecilia — Mendelssohn's The Hebrides; Haydn's Trumpet Concerto No. 1 with Manuel Blanco; Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 2 "Lobgesang"; Michael Christie, conductor — National Auditorium of Music, Madrid, Spain 

 

February 28 and March 2  — Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco — Haydn's Symphony No. 59 “Fire”; Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 1 with Claire Huangci; Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4 "Italian"; Michael Christie, conductor — Teatro Degollado, Guadalajara, Mexico

 

February 20, 21 and 22  — Minnesota Orchestra — Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 with Daniil Trifonov, piano; Stravinsky's Suite from The Firebird (1919); Ravel's Bolero; Michael Christie, conductor — Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

 

January 25, 28, 30, February 1 and 2 — Minnesota Opera — Macbeth by Giuseppe Verdi; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul

 

2013

 

December 5, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 — Phoenix Symphony — Handel's Messiah with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus — Various locations

 

November 9, 12, 14, 16, 16 — Minnesota Opera — Arabella by Richard Strauss; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul

 

October 18 and 19 — Rhode Island Philharmonic — Holst's "The Planets" with The Women of the Providence Singers; Schumann's Cello Concerto, Colin Carr, cello; Michael Christie, conductor — Veterans Memorial Auditorium Arts & Cultural Center, Providence, RI

 

September 21, 24, 26, 28 and 29 — Minnesota Opera — Manon Lescaut by Giacomo Puccini; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul

June 30 — Opening Night — Behzod Abduraimov, piano, with the CMF Chamber Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor” and The Sound of Movies: Masters of the Film Score, showcasing celebrated Jewish film music composers (part of Rediscovered Masters)

 

July 11 and 12 — Triumphant Thirds! — CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; Beethoven's Symphony No. 3, “Eroica” and Weinberg's Symphony No. 3 (part of Rediscovered Masters)

 

July 14 — Russian Masters — Lara St. John, violin, with the CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherezade and Khatchaturian's Violin Concerto in D minor

 

July 18 — Russian Masters — CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”

 

July 19 — Russian Masters — Olga Kern, piano, with the CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 1 and Piano Concerto No. 3

 

July 21 — Russian Masters — Olga Kern, piano, with the CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2, Piano Concerto No. 4 and Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

 

July 25 and 26 — Dvořák and Bloch — Johannes Moser, cello, with the CMF Festival Orchestra and Festival Chorus; Michael Christie, conductor; Dvořák's Cello Concerto and Bloch's Sacred Service (part of Rediscovered Masters)

 

July 28 — Bach to the Future — CMF Chamber Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; J.S. Bach's Brandenburg Concertos 2, 4 and 5; Paul Moravec's Brandenburg Gate, Melinda Wagner's Little Moonhead and Peter Maxwell-Davies' Sea Orpheus

 

August 1 — Time for Three — CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; groundbreaking trio Time for Three will perform classical masterworks from Bartok, Beethoven and Copland to contemporary favorites by Mumford & Sons, Coldplay, U2, The Beatles, Leonard Cohen and more

 

August 2 — Time for Three — CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; Music Mash-up with Time for Three, with a special appearance by Joshua Radin

 

August 8 and 9 — Festival Finale — Alexa Still, flute, with the CMF Festival Orchestra; Michael Christie, conductor; John Corigliano's Pied Piper Fantasy, Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5 and Kristin Kuster's Devil’s Thumb, commissioned by CLICK! Community Commissioning Club

 

June 19, 22, 25, 28 and July 2, 5, 7 — San Francisco Opera — Mark Adamo's The Gospel of Mary Magdalene (world premiere); Michael Christie, conductor — War Memorial Opera House

 

May 9, 10* and 11 — Phoenix Symphony — Christie's Farewell Concert; Dvořák’s Scherzo capriccioso, Mozart’s Symphony No. 38 ("Prague"), and Lutoslawski’s Concerto for Orchestra — Symphony Hall and *Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts

 

April 13, 14, 16, 18, 19, and 20 — Minnesota Opera — Turandot by Giacomo Puccini; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul

 

April 25, 26 and 27 — Phoenix Symphony — Liszt's Dante Symphony and Antonio Estévez’s La Cantata Criolla with Daniel Montenegro, tenor; José Adán Peréz, baritone; and the Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

March 21, 22 and 23 (Symphony Hall), March 24 (Prescott) — Phoenix Symphony — Bach’s Toccata and Fugue in D minor, a world premiere for organ and orchestra by composer Stephen Paulus and Saint-Saëns' Organ Symphony with Paul Jacobs; Michael Christie, conductor

 

February 8, 10, 13, 15, 17 — Opera Philadelphia —  Kevin Puts' Silent Night, winner of the 2012 Pulitzer Prize for Music; Mark Campbell, librettist; Michael Christie, conductor — Academy of Music

 

January 5 and 7 — Phoenix Symphony — Steven Moeckel, Copland’s El Salón Mexico and Schumann’s Symphony No. 4 in D minor; Michael Christie, conductor

 

January 10 and 12 — Phoenix Symphony — Holst's The Planets with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus women and HD images from space, and the world premiere of Afterlife, a song cycle by composer Mason Bates; Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

January 13, 7 PM — Phoenix Symphony — Finalists from the Bösendorfer USASU International Piano Competition perform with the Phoenix Symphony; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

2012

 

December 12-16 — Phoenix Symphony — Handel's Messiah; Michael Christie, conductor — Various venues

 

December 31, 7:30 PM — Phoenix Symphony — New Year's Eve Celebration; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

November 10, 13, 15, 17 and 18 — Minnesota Opera — Anna Bolena by Gaetano Donizetti; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul

 

November 23, 11 AM — Phoenix Symphony — Bernstein's Overture to Candide, Mozetich's Procession of Duos and Stravinsky's Petrushka; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

November 23 and November 24, 8 PM — Phoenix Symphony — Mozetich's Procession of Duos and Orff's Carmina Burana with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus and soloists; Michael Christie, conductor — Symphony Hall

 

November 25, 3 PM — Phoenix Symphony — Mozetich's Procession of Duos and Orff's Carmina Burana with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus and soloists; Michael Christie, conductor — Pinnacle Presbyterian Church, Scottsdale

 

October 4, 7:30 PM — Phoenix Symphony —  Vivaldi's Four Seasons, Piazzolla's Three Pieces for Chamber Orchestra and Four Seasons of Buenos Aires with Karen Gomyo, violin; Michael Christie, conductor — Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts

 

September 22, 25, 27, 29 and 30 — Minnesota Opera — Nabucco by Giuseppe Verdi; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul

 

Summer 2012 - Colorado Music Festival

 

June 24 — Opening Night, CMF Chamber Orchestra - Simone Dinnerstein, piano; Dukas: Fanfare from “La Péri”; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, “Italian”

 

June 28 and 29 — CMF Festival Orchestra — Hans Krása: Brundibár, featuring a children's choir and Ela Weissberger, Holocaust survivor and original cast member; Schreker: Intermezzo Op. 8 (US Premiere); Prokofiev: Cinderella Suites

 

July 5 and 6 — CMF Festival Orchestra — Disney in Concert: Magical Music from the Movies, including Mary Poppins, The Lion King, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, The Little Mermaid and more

 

July 8 — Mozart Mini-Festival, CMF Chamber Orchestra with guest soloists and the CMF Festival Chorus — Marriage of Figaro Overture & Act 2 Finale; Requiem in D minor, K.626

 

July 9 — Estes Park Music Festival — Serenade No. 10, “Gran Partita”

 

July 10 — Mozart Mini-Festival, CMF Chamber Players — Serenade No. 10, “Gran Partita”

 

July 12 — Mozart Mini-Festival, CMF Festival Orchestra — Piano Concerto No. 25 with Stewart Goodyear; Symphony No. 38 in D Major, “Prague”

 

July 13 — Mozart Mini-Festival, CMF Festival Orchestra — Horn Concertos No. 1 & 3 with Andrew Bain; Symphony No. 41 in C Major, “Jupiter”

 

July 15 — Mozart Mini-Festival, CMF Chamber Orchestra — Mozart & Salieri featuring F. Murray Abraham, narrator

 

July 16 — Estes Park Music Festival, CMF Chamber Orchestra — Mozart & Salieri featuring William Hahn, narrator

 

July 22 — Rediscovered Masters, CMF Chamber Orchestra — Shostakovich: “Hamlet” Suite, Op. 32; Weinberg: Flute Concerto No. 1, Op. 75 (North American premiere) with Viviana Cumplido Wilson; Haydn: Symphony No. 73 in D Major, "The Hunt"

 

July 23 — Estes Park Music Festival, CMF Chamber Orchestra — Shostakovich: “Hamlet” Suite, Op. 32; Weinberg: Flute Concerto No. 1, Op. 75 (North American premiere) with Viviana Cumplido Wilson; Haydn: Symphony No. 73 in D Major, "The Hunt"

 

July 26 and 27 — CMF Festival Orchestra — Mahler: Symphony No. 7

 

July 29 — Brandenburgs - Old & New, CMF Chamber Orchestra — Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 3 and 6; Hartke: A Brandenburg Autumn; Theofanidis: Muse; Kernis: Concerto with Echoes

 

July 30 — Estes Park Music Festival, CMF Chamber Orchestra — Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 3 and 6; Hartke: A Brandenburg Autumn; Theofanidis: Muse; Kernis: Concerto with Echoes

 

August 2 and 3 — Festival Finale: Mighty Fifths, CMF Festival Orchestra — Daniel Kellogg: The Gates of Paradise (World Premiere commissioned by CLICK!); Greenberg: Symphony No. 5; Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

 

June 13, 15, 17, 19, 21, and 23 — Opera Theatre of St. Louis — Unsuk Chin: Alice in Wonderland (North American premiere); Michael Christie, conductor — Loretto Hilton Center, St. Louis

 

Phoenix Symphony's Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto Festival with Olga Kern

 

May 3 — Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1; Khachaturian: Excerpts from Gayane; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini — Symphony Hall

 

May 5 — Rachmaninoff: Three Russian Songs with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Weinberg: Sinfonietta No. 1; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 — Symphony Hall

 

May 6 — Khachaturian: Excerpts from Gayane; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 — Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts

 

May 10 — Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Borodin: Symphony No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 — Symphony Hall

 

May 12 — Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances — Symphony Hall

 

May 13 — Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Borodin: Symphony No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini — Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts

 

April 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 and 21 — Minnesota Opera — Madame Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

April 26-28 — Atlanta Symphony Orchestra — Weinberg: Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes; Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 with Behzod Abduraimov; Schubert: Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"; Michael Christie, conductor — Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA

 

March 1 and 3 — Phoenix Symphony — Puccini and Mahler with Brian Mulligan, baritone; Eric Margiore, tenor; and the Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Mahler: Selections from The Youth's Magic Horn; Puccini: Messa di Gloria and Crisantemi for string orchestra — Symphony Hall

 

March 30-April 1 — Phoenix Symphony — An Evening with Rodgers and Hammerstein with Phoenix Theatre, featuring some of the most popular Broadway musicals like Carousel, Cinderella, The King and I, South Pacific and The Sound of Music — Symphony Hall

 

February 2 and 4 — Phoenix Symphony — Sibelius: Symphony No. 3; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade — Symphony Hall

 

February 16 and 18 — Phoenix Symphony — Arizona Centennial Celebration; Copland: Lincoln Portrait; Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite with James Westwater photochoreography/multimedia; Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World" — Symphony Hall

 

February 19 — Yavapai Symphony — Dukas: Fanfare from La Peri; Strauss: Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentihomme; Copland: Lincoln Portrait; Grofé: Grand Canyon Suite — Yavapai College Performance Hall, Prescott, AZ

 

January 6-8 — Phoenix Symphony — Gershwin: An American in Paris; Rhapsody in Blue with Gabriela Montero, piano; Porgy and Bess: Symphonic Pictures — Symphony Hall

 

January 12 and 14 — Phoenix Symphony — Smetana: Excerpts from Ma Vlast; Dvorak: Cello Concerto with Zuill Bailey, cello — Symphony Hall

 

January 19 and 21 — Phoenix Symphony — Golijov: Last Round; Korngold: Violin Concerto with Chloe Hanslip, violin; Mussorgsky/Gortchakov: Pictures at an Exhibition — Symphony Hall

 

January 22 — Yavapai Symphony — Golijov: Last Round; Korngold: Violin Concerto with Chloe Hanslip, violin; Mussorgsky/Gortchakov: Pictures at an Exhibition — Yavapai College Performance Hall, Prescott, AZ

2011

 

December 14-18 — Phoenix Symphony: Handel: Messiah — Symphony Hall

 

November 12, 15, 17, 19, and 20 — Silent Night by Kevin Puts, Minnesota Opera; Michael Christie, conductor — Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

November 25-27 — Phoenix Symphony: Mendelssohn "Italian Symphony" with Elgar Violin Concerto, Steven Moeckel, violin, Mendelssohn Sym. 4 "Italian" — Symphony Hall

 

June—August 2011 (Colorado Music Festival at Chautauqua Auditorium)

 

June 26—Opening Night: Orion Weiss, Piano; Beethoven and Schubert with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

June 30—July 1: Marcus Roberts Trio; Zimmerli, Gershwin, Copland and Brubeck with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 7—8: Rediscovered Masters; Jessica Rivera, soprano; Korngold, Weinberg and Gorecki  with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 10: Violin Festival: Eight Seasons; Karen Gomyo, violin; Vivaldi and Piazzolla with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 14: Violin Festival: Henning Kraggerud, violin; Sibelius and Mendelssohn with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 15: Violin Festival: Chad Hoopes, violin; Tchaikovsky with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 17: Violin Festival: James Ehnes, violin; Beethoven with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 21—22: Beyond the Score; Stranvinsky: Rite of Spring with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 24: St. Martin's Chamber Choir; Pärt, Haydn and Faure with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 28—29: Three Songs; Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano; Ravel and Mahler with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

August 4—5: Festival Finale! Time for Three; Berlioz with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

Jun. 15-25—The Death of Klinghoffer by John Adams, Opera Theatre of St. Louis; Michael Christie, conductor—Loretto-Hilton Center, St. Louis, MO

 

Phoenix Symphony Piano Concerto Festival

 

May 5 at 7:30 p.m. and May 6 at 11 a.m.—Pianists Grace Fong and Stanislav Khristenko; Grieg's Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16 and Selections from Peer Gynt Suites—Symphony Hall

 

May 7 at 8 p.m.—Pianists Grace Fong and Stanislav Khristenko; Tchaikovsky's Voyevoda, Op. 78; Serenade for Strings and Piano Concerto No. 1—Symphony Hall

 

May 12 at 7:30 p.m. (Symphony Hall) and May 15 at 2 p.m. (Ikeda Theatre Mesa Arts Center)—Alexander Kobrin, piano, and the Phoenix Symphony Chorus with Bradley Smoak, baritone; Rachmaninoff's The Rock - Fantasy, Op. 7; Spring (Vesna) Cantata, Op. 20 andPiano Concerto No. 2

 

May 14 at 8 p.m.—Ran Dank, piano; Elgar's Introduction and Allegro, Mozetich's World Premiere Commission and Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 5 ("Emperor")—Symphony Hall

 

May 19 at 7:30 p.m. and May 21 at 8 p.m.—Steven Moeckel, violin; Corigliano's Red Violin Concerto, John Williams' Theme from Schindler’s List and Mendelssohn's Selections from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Apr. 16-23—Wuthering Heights by Bernard Herrmann, Minnesota Opera; Michael Christie, conductor—Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

Mar. 5-13—La traviata by Giuseppe Verdi, Minnesota Opera; Michael Christie, conductor—Ordway Center, St. Paul, MN

 

Feb. 3 at 7:30 p.m. and Feb. 5 at 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Mendelssohn's Elijah, accompanied by masterpiece paintings selected by Phoenix Art Museum’s curators. Featuring the Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Brian Mulligan, baritone; Christine Brandes, soprano; Sean Panikkar, tenor; and Laura Vlasak Nolen, mezzo soprano—Symphony Hall

 

These concerts are part of the Rediscovered Masters Series, in which the music of composers killed by the Nazis, forced to leave Nazi-occupied Europe, or suppressed by the Nazi regime will be performed, studied and celebrated through concerts, lectures and films.

 

Feb. 17 at 7:30 p.m. (Symphony Hall), Feb. 18 at 11 a.m. (Symphony Hall), Feb. 19 at 8 p.m. (Symphony Hall), and Feb. 20 at 2 p.m. (Ikeda Theatre, Mesa Arts Center)—Phoenix Symphony with organist Paul Jacobs; Jongen's Symphonie concertante, Widor's Toccato from Symphony No. 5 and Brahms' Symphony No. 2

 

Jan. 6 at 7:30 p.m., Jan. 7 at 11 a.m. and Jan. 8 at 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, John Corigliano's Pied Piper Fantasy with Viviana Cumplido, flute, and Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique—Symphony Hall

 

Jan. 14 at 8 p.m. (Tempe Center for the Arts), Jan. 15 at 8 p.m. (Scottsdale Center for the Arts) and Jan. 16 at 2 p.m. (Ikeda Theatre, Mesa Arts Center)—Brandenburg Festival, all six of Bach's beloved Brandenburg Concerti to be performed, featuring Phoenix Symphony musicians as soloists

 

2010

 

Dec. 9 at 7:30 p.m. (Central United Methodist Church, Phoenix), Dec. 10 at 7:30 p.m. (St. Mary’s Basilica, Phoenix), Dec. 11 at 7:30 p.m. (Camelback Seventh Day Adventist Church, Phoenix), Dec. 12 at 2 p.m. (Mesa Arts Center), Dec. 15 at 7:30 p.m. (Foothills Baptist Church), Dec. 16 at 7:30 p.m. (American Lutheran Church) and Dec. 18 at 2 p.m. (Church at Litchfield Park)—Phoenix Symphony Baroque Ensemble and Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Candlelight Messiah, featuring choral highlights of Handel’s Messiah and Corelli’s Christmas Concerto

 

Dec. 14 at 7 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Handel's Messiah Sing-A-Long—First United Methodist Church, Phoenix

 

Dec. 17 at 7:30 p.m. (Scottsdale Center for the Arts), Dec. 18 at 7:30 p.m. (Church at Litchfield Park) and Dec. 19 at 3 p.m. (Pinnacle Presbyterian Church, Scottsdale)—Phoenix Symphony Baroque Ensemble and Phoenix Symphony Chorus with Anna-Lisa Hackett, soprano; Adriana Zabala, mezzo soprano; David Portillo, tenor; Christopher Feigum, baritone; Handel's Messiah

 

Nov. 11 at 7:30 p.m., Nov. 12 at 11 a.m. and Nov. 13 at 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony and Phoenix Symphony Chorus, World Premiere of Marcel Tyberg's Completion of Schubert’s Symphony No. 8, Schubert's Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished,” John Corigliano's Salute and Bruckner's Mass in E minor—Symphony Hall

 

These concerts are part of the Rediscovered Masters Series, in which the music of composers killed by the Nazis, forced to leave Nazi-occupied Europe, or suppressed by the Nazi regime will be performed, studied and celebrated through concerts, lectures and films.

 

Nov. 17 at 7:30 p.m. (Scottsdale Center for the Arts) and Nov. 19 at 7:30 p.m. (Pinnacle Presbyterian Church, Scottsdale)—Mozart's Surprises with Don Giovanni Overture, Haydn's Symphony No. 60 “Il Distratto” and Mozart's Symphony No. 40

 

Nov. 26 and Nov. 27 at 8 p.m.—Benedetto Lupo performs Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto No. 1, Mendelssohn's Song Without Words, Op. 19, Schulhoff's Symphony No. 2 (part of the Rediscovered Masters Series) and Dvořák's Symphony No. 9 “New World Symphony”—Symphony Hall

 

Oct. 7 at 7:30 p.m., Oct. 8 at 11 a.m. and Oct. 9 at 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony and Phoenix Boys Choir present Hans Krása's Brundibar, complemented by images by famed illustrator Maurice Sendak; North American Premiere of Mieczyslaw Weinberg's Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes; and Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet (selections)—Symphony Hall

 

Brundibar and Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes are part of the Rediscovered Masters Series, in which the music of composers killed by the Nazis, forced to leave Nazi-occupied Europe, or suppressed by the Nazi regime will be performed, studied and celebrated through concerts, lectures and films.

 

Oct. 10 at 2:30 p.m.—Enchanted Tales with Krása's Brundibar and Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf—Symphony Hall

 

Oct. 14 at 7:30 p.m., Oct. 15 at 8 p.m. (Symphony Hall) and Oct. 17 at 2 p.m. (Mesa Arts Center)—Mozart's Surprises with Don Giovanni Overture, Haydn's Symphony No. 60 “Il Distratto” and Mozart's Symphony No. 40

 

Oct. 16 at 6:30 p.m.—THE Concert with Donna Summer—Symphony Hall (Phoenix Symphony's Annual Gala Event)

 

Sep. 10-12—Phoenix Symphony; The Music Man, a semi-staged production with the Phoenix Theatre

 

Sep. 16—Phoenix Symphony; Brahms’ Violin Concerto with Augustin Hadelich and Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"

 

Sep. 23 and 25—Phoenix Symphony; World Premiere of Osvaldo Golijov's Phoenix, John Corigliano's Piano Concerto with Stephen Gosling, and Ravel's Boléro

 

Aug. 19 and 21—Aspen Music Festival; John Corigliano's The Ghosts of Versailles with the Aspen Opera Theater

 

July 1 & 2—Celebrating 10 Years; Schumann's Konzertstück for Four Horns and Orchestra, Op. 86; Strauss' Waltzes & Polkas with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 8 & 9—Time for Three; Brubeck's Concerto for Orchestra “Convergence” and Travels in Time for Three (Colorado premiere); Gershwin's An American in Paris; and Grofé's Grand Canyon Suite with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 11—Brahms Mini-Festival; Piano Concerto No. 1 and Serenade No. 1; Peter Serkin, piano, with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 13—Brahms Mini-Festival; Violin Concerto and Symphony No. 1; Kyoko Takezawa, violin, with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 15—Brahms Mini-Festival; Piano Concerto No. 2 and Symphony No. 2; Valentina Lisitsa, piano, with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 16—Brahms Mini-Festival; Double Concerto and Symphony No. 3; Calin Lupanu, violin, and Bjorn Ranheim, cello, with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 18—Brahms Mini-Festival; Serenade No. 2 and Symphony No. 4 with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 25—Tango through Time: Passion in Music & Dance; Raul Jaurena’s Tango Sinfónico with CMF Chamber Orchestra, Argentinean tango dancers and vocalist Marga Mitchell

 

July 29 & 30—Epic Opera; Wagner's Tristan and Isolde and Prelude and Love-Death; Wagner/Maazel's The Ring Without Words with commissioned multimedia; Jane Eaglen, soprano, with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

August 1—Golijov's Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind and Bruckner's Requiem in d minor; David Krakauer, Klezmer Clarinet, St. Martin’s Chamber Choir and CMF Chamber Orchestra

 

August 5 & 6—Festival Finale! Hindson/Barton: Kalkadungu with William Barton, didgeridoo, vocals and electric guitar with commissioned multimedia; Mahler's Symphony No. 5 with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

May 1—Phoenix Symphony; American Masters: Aaron Copland's The City with silent film; John Adam's Chamber Symphony; Barber's Adagio for Strings and Hanson's Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

 

May 20 and 22—Phoenix Symphony; Great Opera Choruses with Phoenix Symphony Chorus, works from Madama Butterfly, Aida and Carmen

 

Apr. 1 and Apr. 3—Phoenix Symphony Beethoven Festival; Violin Concerto with Steven Moeckel and Symphony No. 6

 

Apr. 2—Phoenix Symphony Beethoven Festival; Violin Concerto with Steven Moeckel and Symphony No. 1

 

Apr. 2—Phoenix Symphony Beethoven Festival; Symphony No. 1 and Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

 

Apr. 8—Phoenix Symphony Beethoven Festival; Grosse Fuge, German Dances and Symphony No. 7

 

Apr. 9—Phoenix Symphony Beethoven Festival; Overture to Creatures of Prometheus, Symphony No. 7 and Symphony No. 8

 

Apr. 10—Phoenix Symphony Beethoven Festival; Selections from Creatures of Prometheus, Leonore Overture No. 2 and Symphony No. 8

 

Apr. 29—Phoenix Symphony; American Masters: Aaron Copland's The City with silent film; John Adam's Chamber Symphony; Barber's Adagio for Strings and Hanson's Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

 

Mar. 5 and 6—Phoenix Symphony; Prokofiev's Sinfonia Concertante and Tchaikovsky's Suite No. 3; Daniel Mueller-Schott, cello

 

Mar. 18 and 20—Phoenix Symphony; Alexander von Zemlinsky’s “Spring’s Funeral” (Fruhlingsbegräbnis), Mozart's Kyrie in F and Mozart’s Requiem with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus

 

Feb. 18-20—Phoenix Symphony; John Adams' Shaker Loops and Prokofiev's Peter & The Wolf with Oscar-winning animated short film

 

Jan. 14-16—Phoenix Symphony; Master Peter’s Puppet Show: THE ESCAPADES OF DON QUIXOTE with Basil Twist, puppeteer, and Tahuantinsuyo, Andes folk music group

 

Jan. 22 and 23—Phoenix Symphony; Eight Seasons: Vivaldi's The Four Seasons and Piazzolla's The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires with Robert Mealy and Karen Gomyo, violins

2009

 

Dec. 11 and 12—Phoenix Symphony; Baroque Christmas

 

Dec. 13—Phoenix Symphony and Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Handel's Messiah (complete oratorio)

 

Dec. 15, 16, 17, 18 and 19—Phoenix Symphony and Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Messiah Highlights

 

Dec. 20—Phoenix Symphony; Sing-along Messiah

 

Dec. 20—Phoenix Symphony and Phoenix Symphony Chorus; Handel's Messiah (complete oratorio)

 

Nov. 12-14—Phoenix Symphony; John Adams' Nixon in China with commissioned multimedia, Phoenix Symphony Chorus and soloists

 

Nov. 21 and 22—Buffalo Philharmonic; Vienna: City of Dreams, music of Schubert and Johann Strauss

 

Nov. 27 and 28—Phoenix Symphony; Strauss' Waltzes & Polkas

 

Oct. 21-30—Wexford Festival Opera: John Corigliano's The Ghosts of Versailles, winner of the Irish Theatre Award for Best Opera

 

Sep. 11 and 12—Phoenix Symphony; John Adams’ On the Transmigration of Souls, Mozart’s Ave verum corpus and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus, Phoenix Boys Choir and Arizona State University Chorus

 

July-August 2009 (Colorado Music Festival at Chautauqua Auditorium)

 

July 2 and 3, 7:30 p.m.—Jazz & The Orchestra; Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, music from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess and Copland's Symphony No. 3 with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 9 and 10, 7:30 p.m.—Behzad Ranjbaran's Seven Passages from “Persian Trilogy,” Tan Dun's Pipa Concerto and Dvořák's Symphony No. 9 “From the New World” with Wu Man, Chinese Pipa, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 12, 7:30 p.m.—Whimsical Symphony; Rossini's “Il Signor Bruschino” Overture, Mozart's Flute & Harp Concerto and Haydn's Symphony No. 90 with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 16 and 17, 7:30 p.m.—Barber's Knoxville, Summer of 1915 and Mahler's Symphony No. 4 with Jessica Rivera, soprano, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 19, 7:30 p.m.—Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No. 3 and Peter & the Wolf with Oscar-winning animated short film; Jie Chen, piano, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 21, 7:30 p.m.—Grieg's Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16 and Incidental Music from Peer Gynt with Jon Nakamatsu, piano, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 23, 7:30 p.m.—Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 and Symphonic Dances with Natasha Paremski, piano, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 24, 7:30 p.m.—Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 5 and Creatures of Prometheus with Spencer Myer, piano, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 26, 7:30 p.m.—Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito Overture; Piano Concerto No. 27; and Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”; Orion Weiss, piano, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 30 and 31, 7:30 p.m.—Symphonic Legends; Mendelssohn's A Midsummer Night’s Dream Suite, Sibelius' Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari and R. Strauss' Josephs Legende with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

August 6 and 7, 7:30 p.m.—Festival Finale; Haydn's The Creation with Yulia van Doren, soprano; David Portillo, tenor; Ashraf Sewailam, bass-baritone; and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

June 17-27—Opera Theatre of St. Louis; John Corigliano's The Ghosts of Versailles

 

May 2, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Paul Jacobs, organ; Bach/Stokowski's Toccata & Fugue, Poulenc's Concerto for Organ, Higdon's Machine and Saint-Saëns' Organ Symphony

 

May 28, 7:30 p.m. and May 30, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony Season Finale, Legends and Heroes, works by Sibelius and Strauss

 

Apr. 2, 7:30 p.m. and Apr. 3, 11 a.m. and 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Rachmaninoff's Symphonic Dances, Haydn's Symphony No. 59 “Fire Symphony” and Jennifer Higdon's Concerto 4-3 with bluegrass string trio Time for Three

 

Apr. 9, 7:30 p.m. and Apr. 11, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Wagner's Good Friday Spell from Parsifal, Golijov's Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra and Mahler's Symphony No. 4 with soprano Jessica Rivera

 

Apr. 23, 7:30 p.m. and Apr. 25, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Jennifer Higdon's Concerto for Orchestra and Carmina Burana with the Phoenix Symphony Chorus and Phoenix Boys Choir

 

Apr. 30, 7:30 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Paul Jacobs, organ; Bach/Stokowski's Toccata & Fugue, Poulenc's Concerto for Organ, Higdon's Machine and Saint-Saëns' Organ Symphony

 

Feb. 5, 7:30 p.m., Feb. 6, 11 a.m. and Feb. 7, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Bach/Elgar's Fantasia & Fugue, Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms and Symphony in Three Movements, and Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 4 with Louis Lortie

 

Feb. 19, 7:30 p.m., Feb. 20, 11 a.m. and Feb. 21, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Haydn’s Symphony No. 90, Stravinsky's Symphonies of Wind Instruments and Firebird

 

Feb. 26—Shuffle Mode with the Brooklyn Philharmonic, Belle Orchestra and The Clogs

 

Feb. 28—Brooklyn Philharmonic with Final Fantasy (Owen Pallett) and Grizzly Bear

 

Jan. 8, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 9, 11 a.m. and 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, percussionist Colin Currie, Jennifer Higdon's Percussion Concerto and Respighi's The Pines of Rome

 

Jan. 15-17—North Carolina Symphony, Midori, violin; Berlioz’s Roman Carnival Overture, Dvořák's Slavonic Dances, Respighi’s The Pines of Rome and Brahms’ Violin Concerto

 

Jan. 28-31—Nuevo Latino Festival with the Brooklyn Philharmonic, featuring works by Gabriela Lena Frank, Paul Desenne and Enrico Chapela

 

2008

 

Dec. 5, 10:30 a.m., Dec. 6, 8 p.m., and Dec. 7 at 3 p.m.—Saint Louis Symphony, Barber’s First Essay for Orchestra, Tchaikovsky’s Suite No. 3 and Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 1 with pianist Louis Lortie

 

Dec. 10, 11, 13, 16, 17, 7:30 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Handel's Messiah Highlights, various locations

 

Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Handel's Messiah Complete Oratorio

 

Dec.14, 3 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Handel's Messiah Complete Oratorio

 

Dec. 19-20, 7:30 p.m., and Dec. 21, 3 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Baroque Christmas, various locations

 

Dec. 21, 7 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Sing-a-long Messiah

 

Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m., Nov. 7, 11 a.m., and Nov. 8, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Higdon's SkyLine from City Scape, Beethoven's Symphony No. 2 and Stravinsky's Petrushka with puppeteer Basil Twist

 

Nov. 13, 7 p.m., Nov. 14, 1:30 p.m. and Nov. 15, 8 p.m.—Violinist Jennifer Koh and the National Symphony Orchestra, Stravinsky's Symphonies of Wind Instruments and Petrushka, and Bernstein's Serenade After Plato's 'Symposium,' The Kennedy Center, Washington, DC

 

Nov. 21-22—Violinist Margaret Batjer and the Omaha Symphony, Vivaldi's The Four Seasons, Holland Performing Arts Center, Omaha, NE

 

Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m., Oct. 4, 8 p.m., and Oct. 5, 3 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony and Phoenix Symphony Chorus, Haydn's The Creation

 

Oct. 26, 2 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, pianist Lang Lang, Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 1 and Beethoven's Symphony No. 5

 

Sept. 6, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony Opening Night - Wagner Spectacular with Jane Eaglen, music from Tannhäuser, Götterdämmerung, and Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde, Wagner/Maazel's The Ring Without Words

 

Sept. 11, 7:30 p.m. and Sept. 13, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Takemitsu's Signals from Heaven and Three Film Scores, Harrison's Pipa Concerto and Bartók's Concerto for Orchestra with Wu Man, Chinese pipa, and Romashka Gypsy Folk Troupe

 

Sept. 19-20, 8 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Natalie MacMaster

 

Sept. 20, 2:30 p.m.—Phoenix Symphony, Celtic Fiddlin'

 

June-August 2008 (Colorado Music Festival at Chautauqua Auditorium)

 

June 22, 7:30 p.m.—Barber's Violin Concerto and Schubert's Symphony No. 1 in D Major with Shannon Lee, violin, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

June 26 and 27, 7:30 p.m.—Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 1 and Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade with Adam Golka, piano, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

June 29, 7:30 p.m.—Mozart Madness; Mozart's Serenade No. 6 in D, Clarinet Concerto in A and Symphony No. 36 “Linz” with Jeanette Jonquil, clarinet, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 6, 7:30 p.m.—Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Symphony No. 6 with Jennifer Koh, violin, and CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 8, 7:30 p.m.—Beethoven's Symphonies No. 1 and 3 with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 10, 7:30 p.m.—Beethoven's Symphonies No. 4 and 7 with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 11, 7:30 p.m.—Beethoven's Symphonies No. 2 and 5 with CMF Festival Orchestra

 

July 13, 7:30 p.m.—Beethoven's Symphonies No. 8 and 9 with CMF Festival Orchestra, Festival Chorus and soloists

 

July 24 and 25, 7:30 p.m.—Colorado premiere of Mark Grey's Enemy Slayer: A Navajo Oratorio with Phoenix Symphony Chorus and Daniel Belcher, baritone

 

July 27, 7:30 p.m.—CMF Chamber Orchestra and Tapage tap duo, with works by Revueltas, Piazzolla and Ginastera

 

July 31 and August 1, 7:30 p.m.—Season Finale with CMF Festival Orchestra, mezzo-soprano Kelley O'Connor, Festival Chorus and Children's Chorale, Mahler's Symphony No. 3

 

Feb. 7 and 9—Phoenix Symphony; World premiere of Mark Grey's Enemy Slayer: A Navajo Oratorio with Phoenix Symphony Chorus and Scott Hendricks, baritone

 

Jan. 31 and Feb. 1—Brooklyn Philharmonic with harpist/vocalist Joanna Newsom